Sam Merrill
Cleveland Cavaliers
Number
#5
Position
POS
G
Measurables
6-4 / 205LBS
Age
29
Draft / Org
2020 R2
$38M
Total Value
$9.5M AAV
PTS12.7
REB2.6
AST2.4
2025 Schedule
All Games
@
Detroit Pistons
5/13
4:00 AM
vs
DET
W
6PTS
1REB
2AST
vs
DET
W
7PTS
0REB
0AST
@
DET
DNP
@
DET
L
0PTS
0REB
1AST
vs
TOR
TOR
W
13PTS
3REB
2AST
@
TOR
TOR
L
2PTS
1REB
1AST
vs
TOR
TOR
W
9PTS
1REB
2AST
@
TOR
TOR
L
14PTS
0REB
0AST
@
TOR
TOR
L
3PTS
3REB
0AST
vs
TOR
TOR
W
5PTS
1REB
1AST
vs
TOR
TOR
W
7PTS
4REB
2AST
vs
WAS
WAS
DNP
@
ATL
ATL
DNP
vs
ATL
ATL
W
6PTS
0REB
3AST
@
MEM
MEM
W
21PTS
2REB
2AST
vs
IND
IND
DNP
@
GSW
GSW
W
3PTS
2REB
5AST
@
LAL
LAL
DNP
@
UTA
UTA
W
9PTS
4REB
3AST
vs
MIA
MIA
W
10PTS
3REB
4AST
Career Trajectory
Sam
Merrill
Career Trajectory
DIGESTSPORTS.COM
Career Accolades
Career Statistics
| Season | Team | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 |
MIL
|
30 | 7.8 | 3.0 | 1.0 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 0.6 | 1.1 | 2.4 | 44.4% | 0.7 | 1.6 | 44.7% | 0.1 | 0.1 | 100.0% | 60.3% |
| 2021 |
MEM
|
6 | 9.5 | 4.2 | 1.2 | 0.7 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.3 | 0.5 | 1.3 | 4.0 | 33.3% | 1.2 | 3.8 | 30.4% | 0.3 | 0.7 | 50.0% | 48.5% |
| 2022 |
CLE
|
5 | 11.6 | 5.0 | 1.8 | 1.0 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.6 | 1.8 | 4.4 | 40.9% | 1.0 | 3.6 | 27.8% | 0.4 | 0.4 | 100.0% | 54.6% |
| 2023 |
CLE
|
61 | 17.5 | 8.0 | 2.0 | 1.8 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 1.2 | 2.6 | 6.4 | 40.2% | 2.3 | 5.8 | 40.4% | 0.4 | 0.5 | 92.9% | 59.8% |
| 2024 |
CLE
|
71 | 19.8 | 7.2 | 2.2 | 1.5 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 1.8 | 2.4 | 6.0 | 40.6% | 1.9 | 5.2 | 37.2% | 0.4 | 0.4 | 96.6% | 58.3% |
| 2025 |
CLE
|
51 | 26.6 | 12.7 | 2.6 | 2.4 | 0.6 | 0.1 | 0.8 | 2.5 | 4.3 | 9.4 | 45.6% | 3.0 | 7.3 | 41.6% | 1.2 | 1.4 | 85.5% | 63.8% |
| Career | 224 | 18.7 | 8.0 | 2.0 | 1.6 | 0.5 | 0.1 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 2.7 | 6.3 | 42.3% | 2.1 | 5.3 | 39.6% | 0.5 | 0.6 | 89.0% | 60.5% | |
| 2020 |
MIL
|
8 | 3.6 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.1 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 0.9 | 28.6% | 0.1 | 0.6 | 20.0% | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 35.7% |
| 2023 |
CLE
|
10 | 12.5 | 3.3 | 1.2 | 0.9 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.9 | 1.0 | 2.9 | 34.5% | 1.0 | 2.7 | 37.0% | 0.3 | 0.3 | 100.0% | 54.4% |
| 2024 |
CLE
|
8 | 20.0 | 5.8 | 2.5 | 1.8 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 2.2 | 1.9 | 5.0 | 37.5% | 1.8 | 4.9 | 35.9% | 0.2 | 0.4 | 66.7% | 55.7% |
| 2025 |
CLE
|
9 | 18.1 | 6.7 | 1.4 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.6 | 1.6 | 2.0 | 4.6 | 43.9% | 1.3 | 3.6 | 37.5% | 1.3 | 1.6 | 85.7% | 63.6% |
| Career | 35 | 13.6 | 4.1 | 1.4 | 0.9 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 1.2 | 1.3 | 3.3 | 38.5% | 1.1 | 2.9 | 35.9% | 0.5 | 0.6 | 85.0% | 57.2% |
Core
Shooting
Defense & Discipline
Scoring Counts
Assisted vs Unassisted
Shot Diet & Point Mix
Playmaking
Touches & Passing Volume
Shot Quality
Defensive Playmaking
Contests
Matchups
Defense by Distance
Rebounding
Hustle Plays
Movement
Season Totals Distribution
Compare this player
Stat basis
Player season
Compare season
2025 REG
—
VS
First
LAST
Pick a
PLAYER
Search for a player above to begin.
Powered by digestsports.com
Share this chart with anyone who needs to lose an argument.
2025 REG
—
VS
First
LAST
Pick a
PLAYER
Pick a comparison player to generate the biased list.
Powered by digestsports.com
Lineup Engine
Advanced Combinations & WOWY Matrix
Sam
Merrill
Cleveland Cavaliers
LAST 5 GAMES
AVERAGES (PER GAME)
POWERED BY
DIGESTSPORTS.COM
DIGESTSPORTS.COM
LAST
GAMES
First Games
Stat Name
Last Games
Hover over a stat to see its trend
Trend
Game values
5-game average
Attempts Per Game
First
Last
2025 Game Log
| Date | Team | Opp | Result | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FG | FGA | FG% | 3P | 3PA | 3P% | FT | FTA | FT% | STL | BLK | TOV | PF | +/- |
|---|
Sam
Merrill
— GAMES
— MIN
— +/-
Production
PTS—
REB—
AST—
Defense & Misc
STL—
BLK—
TOV—
PF—
Shooting & Volume
FG%—
3P%—
FT%—
FGA—
3PA—
FTA—
POWERED BY
DIGESTSPORTS.COM
DIGESTSPORTS.COM
Analyze Teammate Split
0 MINS
With
TEAMMATE
0 MINS
Without
TEAMMATE
SPLIT
With
TEAMMATE
Without
TEAMMATE
Most Impactful Pairings
Merrill
Merrill
Stat Impact
Play Type Usage
Play Types
Powered by digestsports.com
Primary Action
--
Frequency
--
Points Per Poss
--
Play Type
Possession Outcomes
Shooting Efficiency Heatmap
Volume & eFG% Hexbin
Freq
Cold
Hot
Zone Breakdown
Detailed Metrics
RIM
81 FGA
93
80.0%FG%
PAINT
48 FGA
45
40.6%FG%
MIDRANGE
40 FGA
70
44.4%FG%
CORNER 3 (L)
48 FGA
93
56.3%FG%
CORNER 3 (R)
48 FGA
86
50.0%FG%
ABOVE BREAK 3
486 FGA
87
39.9%FG%
Financial Summary: Sam Merrill
Total Value
$38M
Avg. Annual (AAV)
$9.5M
Season
Age
Base Salary
Cap Hit
2025-26
29
$8,482,144
$8,482,144
2026-27
30
$9,160,715
$9,160,715
2027-28
31
$9,839,285
$9,839,285
2028-29
32
$10,517,856
$10,517,856
2029-30
33
UFA
Stat
What it means
Formula
League context
League avg
—