Max Strus
Cleveland Cavaliers
Number
#2
Position
POS
G
Measurables
6-5 / 215LBS
Age
30
Draft / Org
DePaul
$32.6M
Total Value
$16.3M AAV
PTS11.2
REB5.4
AST2.0
2025 Schedule
All Games
@
Detroit Pistons
5/13
4:00 AM
vs
DET
W
5PTS
4REB
2AST
vs
DET
W
7PTS
5REB
2AST
@
DET
L
3PTS
3REB
1AST
@
DET
L
19PTS
5REB
2AST
vs
TOR
TOR
W
12PTS
8REB
5AST
@
TOR
TOR
L
6PTS
5REB
3AST
vs
TOR
TOR
W
8PTS
4REB
2AST
@
TOR
TOR
L
1PTS
7REB
0AST
@
TOR
TOR
L
15PTS
6REB
3AST
vs
TOR
TOR
W
6PTS
3REB
3AST
vs
TOR
TOR
W
24PTS
3REB
0AST
vs
WAS
WAS
W
10PTS
5REB
2AST
@
ATL
ATL
L
2PTS
4REB
0AST
vs
ATL
ATL
W
8PTS
2REB
2AST
@
MEM
MEM
DNP
vs
IND
IND
W
4PTS
7REB
5AST
@
GSW
GSW
W
24PTS
5REB
2AST
@
LAL
LAL
L
11PTS
3REB
1AST
@
UTA
UTA
DNP
vs
MIA
MIA
W
29PTS
8REB
1AST
Career Trajectory
Max
Strus
Career Trajectory
DIGESTSPORTS.COM
Career Accolades
Career Statistics
| Season | Team | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 |
CHI
|
2 | 3.0 | 2.5 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 1.5 | 66.7% | 0.0 | 0.5 | 0.0% | 0.5 | 0.5 | 100.0% | 72.7% |
| 2020 |
MIA
|
39 | 13.0 | 6.0 | 1.1 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 1.1 | 2.2 | 4.8 | 45.5% | 1.3 | 3.8 | 33.8% | 0.4 | 0.6 | 66.7% | 59.7% |
| 2021 |
MIA
|
68 | 23.4 | 10.6 | 3.0 | 1.4 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 1.7 | 3.7 | 8.3 | 44.1% | 2.7 | 6.5 | 41.0% | 0.6 | 0.8 | 79.2% | 61.4% |
| 2022 |
MIA
|
82 | 28.4 | 11.7 | 3.3 | 2.1 | 0.5 | 0.1 | 0.9 | 2.1 | 4.1 | 9.9 | 41.1% | 2.5 | 7.1 | 35.3% | 1.0 | 1.2 | 88.7% | 56.1% |
| 2023 |
CLE
|
70 | 32.0 | 12.2 | 4.8 | 4.0 | 0.9 | 0.4 | 1.6 | 2.4 | 4.3 | 10.4 | 41.8% | 2.4 | 6.8 | 35.1% | 1.1 | 1.4 | 79.4% | 55.3% |
| 2024 |
CLE
|
50 | 25.5 | 9.4 | 4.3 | 3.2 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 1.1 | 2.1 | 3.3 | 7.5 | 44.2% | 2.3 | 5.9 | 38.6% | 0.6 | 0.7 | 82.4% | 60.7% |
| 2025 |
CLE
|
12 | 24.0 | 11.2 | 5.4 | 2.0 | 0.2 | 0.0 | 0.8 | 2.8 | 3.9 | 8.8 | 44.3% | 2.8 | 6.8 | 40.2% | 0.6 | 0.8 | 77.8% | 60.9% |
| Career | 323 | 25.5 | 10.5 | 3.5 | 2.3 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 1.0 | 2.0 | 3.7 | 8.6 | 42.7% | 2.3 | 6.3 | 37.0% | 0.8 | 1.0 | 81.6% | 58.0% | |
| 2020 |
MIA
|
2 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.5 | 0.0% | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 0.0% |
| 2021 |
MIA
|
18 | 29.1 | 10.9 | 4.1 | 2.1 | 0.8 | 0.4 | 1.1 | 3.1 | 3.8 | 10.1 | 37.4% | 2.6 | 7.9 | 33.1% | 0.7 | 1.0 | 72.2% | 51.6% |
| 2022 |
MIA
|
23 | 28.1 | 9.3 | 3.6 | 1.4 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 2.0 | 3.3 | 8.2 | 40.2% | 1.9 | 5.9 | 31.9% | 0.9 | 1.1 | 80.0% | 53.8% |
| 2023 |
CLE
|
12 | 36.2 | 9.5 | 5.3 | 2.9 | 0.8 | 0.0 | 1.2 | 3.4 | 3.5 | 8.6 | 40.8% | 2.1 | 6.0 | 34.7% | 0.4 | 0.4 | 100.0% | 54.2% |
| 2024 |
CLE
|
9 | 27.9 | 11.7 | 5.7 | 3.9 | 0.7 | 0.2 | 0.8 | 2.6 | 4.1 | 9.9 | 41.6% | 2.9 | 7.4 | 38.8% | 0.6 | 0.7 | 83.3% | 57.3% |
| 2025 |
CLE
|
10 | 25.8 | 10.1 | 4.9 | 2.1 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 1.3 | 2.9 | 3.4 | 7.6 | 44.7% | 2.0 | 5.5 | 36.4% | 1.3 | 1.5 | 86.7% | 61.1% |
| Career | 74 | 28.6 | 9.9 | 4.3 | 2.2 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 0.8 | 2.6 | 3.5 | 8.6 | 40.2% | 2.2 | 6.4 | 34.2% | 0.8 | 0.9 | 81.2% | 54.5% |
Core
Shooting
Defense & Discipline
Scoring Counts
Assisted vs Unassisted
Shot Diet & Point Mix
Playmaking
Touches & Passing Volume
Shot Quality
Defensive Playmaking
Contests
Matchups
Defense by Distance
Rebounding
Hustle Plays
Movement
Season Totals Distribution
Compare this player
Stat basis
Player season
Compare season
2025 REG
—
VS
First
LAST
Pick a
PLAYER
Search for a player above to begin.
Powered by digestsports.com
Share this chart with anyone who needs to lose an argument.
2025 REG
—
VS
First
LAST
Pick a
PLAYER
Pick a comparison player to generate the biased list.
Powered by digestsports.com
Lineup Engine
Advanced Combinations & WOWY Matrix
Max
Strus
Cleveland Cavaliers
LAST 5 GAMES
AVERAGES (PER GAME)
POWERED BY
DIGESTSPORTS.COM
DIGESTSPORTS.COM
LAST
GAMES
First Games
Stat Name
Last Games
Hover over a stat to see its trend
Trend
Game values
5-game average
Attempts Per Game
First
Last
2025 Game Log
| Date | Team | Opp | Result | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FG | FGA | FG% | 3P | 3PA | 3P% | FT | FTA | FT% | STL | BLK | TOV | PF | +/- |
|---|
Max
Strus
— GAMES
— MIN
— +/-
Production
PTS—
REB—
AST—
Defense & Misc
STL—
BLK—
TOV—
PF—
Shooting & Volume
FG%—
3P%—
FT%—
FGA—
3PA—
FTA—
POWERED BY
DIGESTSPORTS.COM
DIGESTSPORTS.COM
Analyze Teammate Split
0 MINS
With
TEAMMATE
0 MINS
Without
TEAMMATE
SPLIT
With
TEAMMATE
Without
TEAMMATE
Most Impactful Pairings
Strus
Strus
Stat Impact
Play Type Usage
Play Types
Powered by digestsports.com
Primary Action
--
Frequency
--
Points Per Poss
--
Play Type
Possession Outcomes
Shooting Efficiency Heatmap
Volume & eFG% Hexbin
Freq
Cold
Hot
Zone Breakdown
Detailed Metrics
RIM
113 FGA
19
58.8%FG%
PAINT
48 FGA
91
57.1%FG%
MIDRANGE
0 FGA
6
0.0%FG%
CORNER 3 (L)
81 FGA
85
50.0%FG%
CORNER 3 (R)
64 FGA
84
50.0%FG%
ABOVE BREAK 3
405 FGA
71
36.7%FG%
Financial Summary: Max Strus
Total Value
$32.6M
Avg. Annual (AAV)
$16.3M
Season
Age
Base Salary
Cap Hit
2025-26
29
$15,936,452
$15,936,452
2026-27
30
$16,660,836
$16,660,836
2027-28
31
UFA
Stat
What it means
Formula
League context
League avg
—