Gary Payton II
Golden State Warriors
Number
#0
Position
POS
Guard
Measurables
6-2 / 195LBS
Age
33
Draft / Org
Oregon State
$2.3M
Total Value
$2.3M AAV
PTS7.4
REB3.6
AST1.7
2025 Schedule
All Games
@
PHX
PHX
L
4PTS
3REB
3AST
@
LAC
LAC
W
6PTS
3REB
1AST
@
LAC
LAC
L
2PTS
2REB
1AST
@
SAC
SAC
L
10PTS
3REB
0AST
vs
LAL
LAL
L
10PTS
1REB
0AST
vs
SAC
SAC
W
12PTS
4REB
3AST
vs
HOU
HOU
L
14PTS
3REB
2AST
vs
CLE
CLE
L
8PTS
12REB
2AST
vs
SAS
SAS
DNP
@
DEN
DEN
L
16PTS
5REB
1AST
vs
WAS
WAS
W
15PTS
5REB
2AST
vs
BKN
BKN
W
10PTS
7REB
2AST
@
DAL
DAL
W
17PTS
4REB
3AST
@
ATL
ATL
DNP
@
DET
L
14PTS
3REB
3AST
@
BOS
L
14PTS
6REB
4AST
@
WAS
WAS
W
15PTS
6REB
2AST
@
NYK
L
19PTS
6REB
4AST
vs
MIN
MIN
L
12PTS
3REB
2AST
vs
CHI
CHI
L
12PTS
11REB
2AST
Career Trajectory
Gary
Payton II
Career Trajectory
DIGESTSPORTS.COM
Career Accolades
Career Statistics
| Season | Team | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 |
MIL
|
6 | 16.5 | 3.3 | 2.0 | 2.2 | 0.5 | 0.7 | 1.7 | 1.5 | 1.3 | 3.7 | 36.4% | 0.2 | 1.5 | 11.1% | 0.5 | 0.8 | 60.0% | 41.3% |
| 2017 |
MIL
|
12 | 8.8 | 2.5 | 1.4 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.2 | 1.4 | 1.1 | 2.8 | 39.4% | 0.2 | 1.0 | 16.7% | 0.2 | 0.2 | 66.7% | 43.7% |
| 2017 |
LAL
|
11 | 10.5 | 3.5 | 2.5 | 1.1 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.4 | 1.2 | 1.5 | 3.7 | 41.5% | 0.4 | 1.2 | 30.8% | 0.1 | 0.5 | 16.7% | 44.7% |
| 2017 |
TOT
|
23 | 9.6 | 3.0 | 1.9 | 0.9 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 3.2 | 40.5% | 0.3 | 1.1 | 24.0% | 0.1 | 0.4 | 33.3% | 44.3% |
| 2018 |
WAS
|
3 | 5.3 | 3.7 | 0.7 | 1.3 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 0.3 | 0.7 | 1.7 | 2.7 | 62.5% | 0.3 | 0.7 | 50.0% | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 68.8% |
| 2019 |
WAS
|
29 | 14.9 | 3.9 | 2.8 | 1.7 | 1.1 | 0.2 | 0.7 | 1.9 | 1.7 | 4.0 | 41.4% | 0.4 | 1.6 | 28.3% | 0.1 | 0.3 | 50.0% | 47.3% |
| 2020 |
GSW
|
6 | 6.5 | 4.2 | 1.7 | 0.2 | 1.0 | 0.2 | 0.2 | 1.3 | 1.7 | 2.2 | 76.9% | 0.3 | 0.7 | 50.0% | 0.5 | 0.7 | 75.0% | 84.7% |
| 2021 |
GSW
|
69 | 18.1 | 7.3 | 3.6 | 0.9 | 1.4 | 0.3 | 0.6 | 1.9 | 3.1 | 5.0 | 61.8% | 0.6 | 1.7 | 35.8% | 0.5 | 0.8 | 60.3% | 68.1% |
| 2022 |
POR
|
15 | 17.1 | 4.1 | 2.6 | 1.5 | 1.1 | 0.1 | 0.8 | 1.9 | 1.6 | 2.7 | 58.5% | 0.6 | 1.1 | 52.9% | 0.3 | 0.3 | 100.0% | 71.3% |
| 2022 |
GSW
|
7 | 15.9 | 5.7 | 4.3 | 1.1 | 0.9 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 2.0 | 2.4 | 4.0 | 60.7% | 0.6 | 1.3 | 44.4% | 0.3 | 0.4 | 66.7% | 68.2% |
| 2022 |
TOT
|
22 | 16.7 | 4.6 | 3.1 | 1.4 | 1.0 | 0.2 | 0.7 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 3.1 | 59.4% | 0.6 | 1.2 | 50.0% | 0.3 | 0.3 | 85.7% | 70.1% |
| 2023 |
GSW
|
44 | 15.5 | 5.5 | 2.6 | 1.1 | 0.9 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 1.8 | 2.3 | 4.2 | 56.3% | 0.5 | 1.2 | 36.4% | 0.3 | 0.5 | 60.9% | 62.1% |
| 2024 |
GSW
|
63 | 15.0 | 6.5 | 3.0 | 1.3 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 0.6 | 1.8 | 2.8 | 4.9 | 57.1% | 0.5 | 1.6 | 32.7% | 0.4 | 0.6 | 71.1% | 63.4% |
| 2025 |
GSW
|
75 | 15.9 | 7.4 | 3.6 | 1.7 | 0.9 | 0.3 | 0.8 | 1.8 | 3.3 | 5.6 | 58.2% | 0.5 | 1.7 | 28.9% | 0.4 | 0.6 | 65.1% | 63.0% |
| Career | 340 | 15.4 | 6.0 | 3.0 | 1.3 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 0.7 | 1.8 | 2.6 | 4.6 | 56.4% | 0.5 | 1.5 | 32.8% | 0.4 | 0.6 | 63.1% | 62.3% | |
| 2021 |
GSW
|
12 | 16.9 | 6.5 | 3.1 | 1.3 | 1.2 | 0.6 | 0.5 | 1.9 | 2.4 | 3.7 | 65.9% | 0.7 | 1.2 | 53.3% | 1.0 | 1.5 | 66.7% | 75.1% |
| 2022 |
GSW
|
12 | 15.8 | 6.8 | 3.7 | 0.8 | 0.7 | 0.5 | 0.9 | 1.6 | 3.0 | 4.5 | 66.7% | 0.3 | 1.2 | 26.7% | 0.5 | 0.8 | 66.7% | 70.7% |
| 2024 |
GSW
|
11 | 16.4 | 4.6 | 2.2 | 1.4 | 0.9 | 0.0 | 0.6 | 1.9 | 1.9 | 4.3 | 44.7% | 0.8 | 2.1 | 39.1% | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 54.3% |
| Career | 35 | 16.4 | 6.0 | 3.0 | 1.2 | 0.9 | 0.4 | 0.7 | 1.8 | 2.5 | 4.1 | 59.3% | 0.6 | 1.5 | 39.6% | 0.5 | 0.8 | 66.7% | 67.2% |
Core
Shooting
Defense & Discipline
Scoring Counts
Assisted vs Unassisted
Shot Diet & Point Mix
Playmaking
Touches & Passing Volume
Shot Quality
Defensive Playmaking
Contests
Matchups
Defense by Distance
Rebounding
Hustle Plays
Movement
Season Totals Distribution
Compare this player
Stat basis
Player season
Compare season
2025 REG
—
VS
First
LAST
Pick a
PLAYER
Search for a player above to begin.
Powered by digestsports.com
Share this chart with anyone who needs to lose an argument.
2025 REG
—
VS
First
LAST
Pick a
PLAYER
Pick a comparison player to generate the biased list.
Powered by digestsports.com
Lineup Engine
Advanced Combinations & WOWY Matrix
Gary
Payton II
Golden State Warriors
LAST 5 GAMES
AVERAGES (PER GAME)
POWERED BY
DIGESTSPORTS.COM
DIGESTSPORTS.COM
LAST
GAMES
First Games
Stat Name
Last Games
Hover over a stat to see its trend
Trend
Game values
5-game average
Attempts Per Game
First
Last
2025 Game Log
| Date | Team | Opp | Result | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FG | FGA | FG% | 3P | 3PA | 3P% | FT | FTA | FT% | STL | BLK | TOV | PF | +/- |
|---|
Gary
Payton II
— GAMES
— MIN
— +/-
Production
PTS—
REB—
AST—
Defense & Misc
STL—
BLK—
TOV—
PF—
Shooting & Volume
FG%—
3P%—
FT%—
FGA—
3PA—
FTA—
POWERED BY
DIGESTSPORTS.COM
DIGESTSPORTS.COM
Analyze Teammate Split
0 MINS
With
TEAMMATE
0 MINS
Without
TEAMMATE
SPLIT
With
TEAMMATE
Without
TEAMMATE
Most Impactful Pairings
Payton II
Payton II
Stat Impact
Play Type Usage
Play Types
Powered by digestsports.com
Primary Action
--
Frequency
--
Points Per Poss
--
Play Type
Possession Outcomes
Shooting Efficiency Heatmap
Volume & eFG% Hexbin
Freq
Cold
Hot
Zone Breakdown
Detailed Metrics
RIM
260 FGA
89
76.2%FG%
PAINT
67 FGA
89
55.7%FG%
MIDRANGE
8 FGA
28
25.0%FG%
CORNER 3 (L)
42 FGA
68
42.9%FG%
CORNER 3 (R)
42 FGA
28
24.1%FG%
ABOVE BREAK 3
75 FGA
18
23.8%FG%
Financial Summary: Gary Payton II
Total Value
$2.3M
Avg. Annual (AAV)
$2.3M
Season
Age
Base Salary
Cap Hit
2025-26
33
$2,296,274
$2,296,274
2026-27
34
UFA
Stat
What it means
Formula
League context
League avg
—