Lauri Markkanen
Utah Jazz
Number
#23
Position
POS
F
Measurables
7-1 / 240LBS
Age
28
Draft / Org
2017 R1
$196M
Total Value
$49M AAV
PTS26.7
REB6.9
AST2.1
2025 Schedule
All Games
@
LAL
LAL
DNP
vs
MEM
MEM
DNP
@
NOP
NOP
DNP
@
OKC
OKC
DNP
@
HOU
HOU
DNP
vs
DEN
DEN
DNP
vs
CLE
CLE
DNP
@
PHX
PHX
DNP
@
DEN
DEN
DNP
vs
WAS
WAS
DNP
vs
TOR
TOR
DNP
vs
PHI
DNP
vs
MIL
MIL
DNP
@
MIN
MIN
DNP
@
SAC
SAC
DNP
@
POR
POR
DNP
vs
NYK
DNP
vs
GSW
GSW
DNP
@
MIL
MIL
DNP
@
WAS
WAS
DNP
Career Trajectory
Lauri
Markkanen
Career Trajectory
DIGESTSPORTS.COM
Career Accolades
Career Statistics
| Season | Team | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 |
CHI
|
68 | 29.7 | 15.2 | 7.5 | 1.2 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 1.2 | 1.5 | 5.5 | 12.7 | 43.4% | 2.1 | 5.9 | 36.2% | 2.1 | 2.4 | 84.3% | 55.2% |
| 2018 |
CHI
|
52 | 32.4 | 18.7 | 9.0 | 1.4 | 0.7 | 0.6 | 1.6 | 2.4 | 6.6 | 15.3 | 43.0% | 2.3 | 6.4 | 36.1% | 3.3 | 3.8 | 87.2% | 55.3% |
| 2019 |
CHI
|
50 | 29.8 | 14.7 | 6.3 | 1.5 | 0.8 | 0.5 | 1.6 | 1.9 | 5.0 | 11.8 | 42.5% | 2.2 | 6.3 | 34.4% | 2.5 | 3.1 | 82.4% | 56.0% |
| 2020 |
CHI
|
51 | 25.8 | 13.6 | 5.2 | 0.9 | 0.5 | 0.3 | 1.0 | 1.5 | 4.9 | 10.2 | 48.0% | 2.3 | 5.8 | 40.2% | 1.5 | 1.8 | 82.6% | 61.9% |
| 2021 |
CLE
|
61 | 30.8 | 14.8 | 5.7 | 1.3 | 0.7 | 0.5 | 0.9 | 2.1 | 5.1 | 11.5 | 44.5% | 2.2 | 6.2 | 35.8% | 2.3 | 2.6 | 86.8% | 58.2% |
| 2022 |
UTA
|
66 | 34.4 | 25.6 | 8.6 | 1.9 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 1.9 | 2.1 | 8.7 | 17.3 | 49.9% | 3.0 | 7.7 | 39.1% | 5.3 | 6.0 | 87.5% | 64.0% |
| 2023 |
UTA
|
55 | 33.1 | 23.2 | 8.2 | 2.0 | 0.9 | 0.5 | 1.4 | 1.8 | 7.8 | 16.2 | 48.0% | 3.2 | 8.0 | 39.9% | 4.5 | 5.0 | 89.9% | 63.1% |
| 2024 |
UTA
|
47 | 31.4 | 19.0 | 5.9 | 1.5 | 0.7 | 0.4 | 1.4 | 1.7 | 6.3 | 14.9 | 42.3% | 2.9 | 8.5 | 34.6% | 3.4 | 3.9 | 87.6% | 57.1% |
| 2025 |
UTA
|
42 | 34.4 | 26.7 | 6.9 | 2.1 | 1.0 | 0.5 | 1.5 | 1.8 | 9.1 | 19.2 | 47.7% | 2.7 | 7.7 | 35.5% | 5.7 | 6.4 | 89.6% | 60.8% |
| Career | 492 | 31.3 | 18.9 | 7.1 | 1.5 | 0.7 | 0.5 | 1.4 | 1.9 | 6.5 | 14.3 | 45.8% | 2.6 | 6.9 | 37.0% | 3.4 | 3.8 | 87.1% | 59.4% | |
| 2021 |
CLE
|
2 | 32.6 | 19.5 | 6.0 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 3.0 | 7.5 | 15.5 | 48.4% | 3.5 | 8.0 | 43.8% | 1.0 | 1.0 | 100.0% | 61.2% |
| Career | 2 | 1958.0 | 19.5 | 6.0 | 0.0 | 2.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 3.0 | 7.5 | 15.5 | 48.4% | 3.5 | 8.0 | 43.8% | 1.0 | 1.0 | 100.0% | 61.2% |
Core
Shooting
Defense & Discipline
Scoring Counts
Assisted vs Unassisted
Shot Diet & Point Mix
Playmaking
Touches & Passing Volume
Shot Quality
Defensive Playmaking
Contests
Matchups
Defense by Distance
Rebounding
Hustle Plays
Movement
Season Totals Distribution
Compare this player
Stat basis
Player season
Compare season
2025 REG
—
VS
First
LAST
Pick a
PLAYER
Search for a player above to begin.
Powered by digestsports.com
Share this chart with anyone who needs to lose an argument.
2025 REG
—
VS
First
LAST
Pick a
PLAYER
Pick a comparison player to generate the biased list.
Powered by digestsports.com
Lineup Engine
Advanced Combinations & WOWY Matrix
Lauri
Markkanen
Utah Jazz
LAST 5 GAMES
AVERAGES (PER GAME)
POWERED BY
DIGESTSPORTS.COM
DIGESTSPORTS.COM
LAST
GAMES
First Games
Stat Name
Last Games
Hover over a stat to see its trend
Trend
Game values
5-game average
Attempts Per Game
First
Last
2025 Game Log
| Date | Team | Opp | Result | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FG | FGA | FG% | 3P | 3PA | 3P% | FT | FTA | FT% | STL | BLK | TOV | PF | +/- |
|---|
Lauri
Markkanen
— GAMES
— MIN
— +/-
Production
PTS—
REB—
AST—
Defense & Misc
STL—
BLK—
TOV—
PF—
Shooting & Volume
FG%—
3P%—
FT%—
FGA—
3PA—
FTA—
POWERED BY
DIGESTSPORTS.COM
DIGESTSPORTS.COM
Analyze Teammate Split
0 MINS
With
TEAMMATE
0 MINS
Without
TEAMMATE
SPLIT
With
TEAMMATE
Without
TEAMMATE
Most Impactful Pairings
Markkanen
Markkanen
Stat Impact
Play Type Usage
Play Types
Powered by digestsports.com
Primary Action
--
Frequency
--
Points Per Poss
--
Play Type
Possession Outcomes
Shooting Efficiency Heatmap
Volume & eFG% Hexbin
Freq
Cold
Hot
Zone Breakdown
Detailed Metrics
RIM
442 FGA
73
70.8%FG%
PAINT
352 FGA
74
48.6%FG%
MIDRANGE
147 FGA
33
28.9%FG%
CORNER 3 (L)
73 FGA
81
48.7%FG%
CORNER 3 (R)
65 FGA
70
42.4%FG%
ABOVE BREAK 3
492 FGA
46
32.5%FG%
Financial Summary: Lauri Markkanen
Total Value
$196M
Avg. Annual (AAV)
$49M
Season
Age
Base Salary
Cap Hit
2025-26
28
$46,394,100
$46,394,100
2026-27
29
$46,113,154
$46,113,154
2027-28
30
$49,824,681
$49,824,681
2028-29
31
$53,536,209
$53,536,209
2029-30
32
UFA
Stat
What it means
Formula
League context
League avg
—