Joel Embiid
Number
#21
Position
POS
F-C
Measurables
7-0 / 280LBS
Age
32
Draft / Org
2014 R1
$243M
Total Value
$60.9M AAV
PTS26.9
REB7.7
AST4.0
2025 Schedule
All Games
vs
New York Knicks
5/14
4:00 AM
vs
NYK
L
24PTS
5REB
4AST
vs
NYK
L
18PTS
6REB
5AST
@
NYK
DNP
@
NYK
L
14PTS
4REB
1AST
@
BOS
W
34PTS
12REB
6AST
vs
BOS
W
19PTS
10REB
8AST
@
BOS
W
33PTS
4REB
8AST
vs
BOS
L
26PTS
10REB
6AST
vs
BOS
DNP
@
BOS
DNP
@
BOS
DNP
vs
ORL
DNP
vs
MIL
MIL
DNP
@
IND
IND
DNP
@
HOU
HOU
DNP
@
SAS
SAS
L
34PTS
12REB
1AST
vs
DET
DNP
vs
MIN
MIN
W
19PTS
13REB
7AST
@
WAS
WAS
DNP
@
MIA
MIA
L
26PTS
7REB
3AST
Career Trajectory
Joel
Embiid
Career Trajectory
DIGESTSPORTS.COM
Career Accolades
Career Statistics
| Season | Team | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 |
|
31 | 25.4 | 20.2 | 7.8 | 2.1 | 0.9 | 2.5 | 3.8 | 3.6 | 6.5 | 13.8 | 46.6% | 1.2 | 3.2 | 36.7% | 6.2 | 7.9 | 78.3% | 58.4% |
| 2017 |
|
63 | 30.4 | 22.9 | 10.9 | 3.2 | 0.6 | 1.8 | 3.7 | 3.3 | 8.1 | 16.8 | 48.3% | 1.0 | 3.4 | 30.8% | 5.7 | 7.4 | 76.9% | 57.3% |
| 2018 |
|
64 | 33.7 | 27.5 | 13.6 | 3.7 | 0.7 | 1.9 | 3.5 | 3.3 | 9.1 | 18.7 | 48.4% | 1.2 | 4.1 | 30.0% | 8.2 | 10.1 | 80.4% | 59.3% |
| 2019 |
|
51 | 29.6 | 23.0 | 11.6 | 3.0 | 0.9 | 1.3 | 3.1 | 3.4 | 7.5 | 15.7 | 47.7% | 1.1 | 3.4 | 33.1% | 6.9 | 8.5 | 80.7% | 59.0% |
| 2020 |
|
51 | 31.2 | 28.4 | 10.6 | 2.8 | 1.0 | 1.4 | 3.1 | 2.4 | 9.0 | 17.6 | 51.3% | 1.1 | 3.0 | 37.7% | 9.2 | 10.7 | 85.9% | 63.6% |
| 2021 |
|
68 | 33.8 | 30.6 | 11.7 | 4.2 | 1.1 | 1.5 | 3.1 | 2.7 | 9.8 | 19.6 | 49.9% | 1.4 | 3.7 | 37.1% | 9.6 | 11.8 | 81.4% | 61.6% |
| 2022 |
|
66 | 34.7 | 33.1 | 10.2 | 4.2 | 1.0 | 1.7 | 3.4 | 3.1 | 11.0 | 20.1 | 54.8% | 1.0 | 3.0 | 33.0% | 10.0 | 11.7 | 85.7% | 65.5% |
| 2023 |
|
40 | 33.7 | 34.4 | 11.1 | 5.6 | 1.2 | 1.6 | 3.8 | 2.9 | 11.4 | 21.7 | 52.5% | 1.4 | 3.6 | 39.2% | 10.2 | 11.6 | 88.3% | 64.2% |
| 2024 |
|
19 | 30.2 | 23.8 | 8.2 | 4.5 | 0.7 | 0.9 | 3.3 | 2.2 | 7.4 | 16.6 | 44.4% | 1.2 | 4.1 | 29.9% | 7.8 | 8.9 | 88.2% | 58.0% |
| 2025 |
|
38 | 31.5 | 26.9 | 7.7 | 4.0 | 0.6 | 1.2 | 2.9 | 2.2 | 9.0 | 18.3 | 48.9% | 1.4 | 4.2 | 33.3% | 7.5 | 8.8 | 85.4% | 60.5% |
| Career | 491 | 31.9 | 27.6 | 10.8 | 3.7 | 0.9 | 1.6 | 3.4 | 3.0 | 9.1 | 18.2 | 50.0% | 1.2 | 3.5 | 33.9% | 8.3 | 9.9 | 83.0% | 61.3% | |
| 2017 |
|
8 | 34.8 | 21.4 | 12.6 | 3.0 | 0.9 | 1.8 | 3.6 | 3.9 | 7.5 | 17.2 | 43.5% | 1.0 | 3.6 | 27.6% | 5.4 | 7.6 | 70.5% | 51.9% |
| 2018 |
|
11 | 30.4 | 20.2 | 10.4 | 3.4 | 0.7 | 2.3 | 3.6 | 3.1 | 6.2 | 14.5 | 42.8% | 1.1 | 3.5 | 30.8% | 6.7 | 8.2 | 82.2% | 55.9% |
| 2019 |
|
4 | 35.8 | 30.0 | 12.2 | 1.2 | 1.5 | 1.2 | 3.8 | 4.5 | 8.5 | 18.5 | 45.9% | 1.0 | 4.0 | 25.0% | 12.0 | 14.8 | 81.4% | 60.0% |
| 2020 |
|
11 | 32.4 | 28.1 | 10.6 | 3.4 | 1.0 | 1.4 | 3.8 | 3.0 | 9.2 | 17.9 | 51.3% | 1.5 | 3.7 | 39.0% | 8.3 | 9.9 | 83.5% | 63.1% |
| 2021 |
|
10 | 38.4 | 23.6 | 10.7 | 2.1 | 0.4 | 0.8 | 3.2 | 3.4 | 7.8 | 16.1 | 48.4% | 0.7 | 3.3 | 21.2% | 7.3 | 8.9 | 82.0% | 59.0% |
| 2022 |
|
9 | 37.3 | 23.7 | 9.8 | 2.7 | 0.7 | 2.8 | 3.9 | 3.0 | 7.3 | 17.0 | 43.1% | 0.6 | 3.1 | 17.9% | 8.4 | 9.3 | 90.5% | 56.1% |
| 2023 |
|
6 | 41.3 | 33.0 | 10.8 | 5.7 | 1.2 | 1.5 | 4.2 | 3.3 | 9.8 | 22.2 | 44.4% | 2.2 | 6.5 | 33.3% | 11.2 | 13.0 | 85.9% | 59.2% |
| 2025 |
|
7 | 33.4 | 24.0 | 7.3 | 5.4 | 0.3 | 0.9 | 2.1 | 2.4 | 8.1 | 17.7 | 46.0% | 0.7 | 4.0 | 17.9% | 7.0 | 8.4 | 83.1% | 56.0% |
| Career | 66 | 35.0 | 24.8 | 10.5 | 3.3 | 0.8 | 1.6 | 3.5 | 3.2 | 7.9 | 17.3 | 45.9% | 1.1 | 3.8 | 27.7% | 7.9 | 9.5 | 82.8% | 57.8% |
Core
Shooting
Defense & Discipline
Scoring Counts
Assisted vs Unassisted
Shot Diet & Point Mix
Playmaking
Touches & Passing Volume
Shot Quality
Defensive Playmaking
Contests
Matchups
Defense by Distance
Rebounding
Hustle Plays
Movement
Season Totals Distribution
Compare this player
Stat basis
Player season
Compare season
2025 REG
—
VS
First
LAST
Pick a
PLAYER
Search for a player above to begin.
Powered by digestsports.com
Share this chart with anyone who needs to lose an argument.
2025 REG
—
VS
First
LAST
Pick a
PLAYER
Pick a comparison player to generate the biased list.
Powered by digestsports.com
Lineup Engine
Advanced Combinations & WOWY Matrix
Joel
Embiid
LAST 5 GAMES
AVERAGES (PER GAME)
POWERED BY
DIGESTSPORTS.COM
DIGESTSPORTS.COM
LAST
GAMES
First Games
Stat Name
Last Games
Hover over a stat to see its trend
Trend
Game values
5-game average
Attempts Per Game
First
Last
2025 Game Log
| Date | Team | Opp | Result | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FG | FGA | FG% | 3P | 3PA | 3P% | FT | FTA | FT% | STL | BLK | TOV | PF | +/- |
|---|
Joel
Embiid
— GAMES
— MIN
— +/-
Production
PTS—
REB—
AST—
Defense & Misc
STL—
BLK—
TOV—
PF—
Shooting & Volume
FG%—
3P%—
FT%—
FGA—
3PA—
FTA—
POWERED BY
DIGESTSPORTS.COM
DIGESTSPORTS.COM
Analyze Teammate Split
0 MINS
With
TEAMMATE
0 MINS
Without
TEAMMATE
SPLIT
With
TEAMMATE
Without
TEAMMATE
Most Impactful Pairings
Embiid
Embiid
Stat Impact
Play Type Usage
Play Types
Powered by digestsports.com
Primary Action
--
Frequency
--
Points Per Poss
--
Play Type
Possession Outcomes
Shooting Efficiency Heatmap
Volume & eFG% Hexbin
Freq
Cold
Hot
Zone Breakdown
Detailed Metrics
RIM
381 FGA
59
68.2%FG%
PAINT
323 FGA
68
46.6%FG%
MIDRANGE
464 FGA
74
46.3%FG%
CORNER 3 (L)
8 FGA
25
20.0%FG%
CORNER 3 (R)
8 FGA
47
33.3%FG%
ABOVE BREAK 3
332 FGA
53
33.8%FG%
Financial Summary: Joel Embiid
Total Value
$243M
Avg. Annual (AAV)
$60.9M
Season
Age
Base Salary
Cap Hit
2025-26
31
$55,224,526
$55,224,526
2026-27
32
$58,100,000
$58,100,000
2027-28
33
$62,748,000
$62,748,000
2028-29
34
$67,396,000
$67,396,000
2029-30
35
UFA
Stat
What it means
Formula
League context
League avg
—