Jaden McDaniels
Minnesota Timberwolves
Number
#3
Position
POS
F
Measurables
6-9 / 185LBS
Age
25
Draft / Org
2020 R1
$108M
Total Value
$27.1M AAV
PTS14.9
REB4.3
AST2.7
2025 Schedule
All Games
vs
San Antonio Spurs
San Antonio Spurs
5/15
4:00 AM
vs
SAS
SAS
W
14PTS
6REB
0AST
vs
SAS
SAS
L
17PTS
7REB
2AST
@
SAS
SAS
L
12PTS
3REB
4AST
@
SAS
SAS
W
16PTS
5REB
2AST
vs
DEN
DEN
W
32PTS
10REB
3AST
@
DEN
DEN
L
13PTS
3REB
1AST
vs
DEN
DEN
W
12PTS
8REB
3AST
vs
DEN
DEN
W
20PTS
10REB
3AST
@
DEN
DEN
W
14PTS
2REB
3AST
@
DEN
DEN
L
16PTS
8REB
3AST
vs
NOP
NOP
DNP
@
HOU
HOU
W
16PTS
7REB
2AST
@
ORL
L
18PTS
2REB
2AST
@
IND
IND
DNP
vs
CHA
DNP
@
PHI
DNP
@
DET
DNP
@
DAL
DAL
DNP
vs
DET
DNP
vs
HOU
HOU
W
25PTS
2REB
0AST
Career Trajectory
Jaden
McDaniels
Career Trajectory
DIGESTSPORTS.COM
Career Accolades
Career Statistics
| Season | Team | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 |
MIN
|
63 | 24.0 | 6.8 | 3.7 | 1.1 | 0.6 | 0.9 | 0.8 | 2.7 | 2.6 | 5.8 | 44.7% | 1.1 | 3.1 | 36.4% | 0.4 | 0.7 | 60.0% | 55.2% |
| 2021 |
MIN
|
70 | 25.7 | 9.2 | 4.2 | 1.1 | 0.7 | 0.8 | 1.1 | 3.2 | 3.6 | 7.9 | 46.0% | 1.1 | 3.6 | 31.7% | 0.8 | 1.0 | 80.3% | 55.3% |
| 2022 |
MIN
|
79 | 30.6 | 12.1 | 3.9 | 1.9 | 0.9 | 1.0 | 1.4 | 3.4 | 4.7 | 9.1 | 51.7% | 1.4 | 3.4 | 39.8% | 1.3 | 1.8 | 73.6% | 61.1% |
| 2023 |
MIN
|
72 | 29.2 | 10.5 | 3.1 | 1.4 | 0.9 | 0.6 | 1.2 | 3.0 | 4.3 | 8.7 | 48.9% | 1.2 | 3.5 | 33.7% | 0.8 | 1.1 | 72.2% | 57.1% |
| 2024 |
MIN
|
82 | 31.9 | 12.2 | 5.7 | 2.0 | 1.3 | 0.9 | 1.2 | 2.7 | 4.9 | 10.2 | 47.7% | 1.2 | 3.7 | 33.0% | 1.3 | 1.6 | 81.3% | 56.2% |
| 2025 |
MIN
|
73 | 31.7 | 14.8 | 4.2 | 2.7 | 1.1 | 1.0 | 1.8 | 3.3 | 5.7 | 11.1 | 51.5% | 1.4 | 3.4 | 41.2% | 2.0 | 2.4 | 83.5% | 61.1% |
| Career | 439 | 29.1 | 11.1 | 4.2 | 1.7 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 1.2 | 3.1 | 4.4 | 8.9 | 48.9% | 1.2 | 3.5 | 35.9% | 1.1 | 1.5 | 77.4% | 58.1% | |
| 2021 |
MIN
|
7 | 21.6 | 8.9 | 2.9 | 0.7 | 0.6 | 1.6 | 0.9 | 3.3 | 2.9 | 5.7 | 50.0% | 1.6 | 3.1 | 50.0% | 1.6 | 2.0 | 78.6% | 67.2% |
| 2023 |
MIN
|
16 | 33.6 | 12.2 | 3.8 | 1.1 | 0.9 | 1.1 | 1.1 | 3.4 | 4.5 | 8.8 | 51.4% | 1.5 | 3.5 | 42.9% | 1.7 | 2.2 | 77.1% | 62.7% |
| 2024 |
MIN
|
15 | 33.1 | 14.7 | 5.6 | 1.5 | 1.3 | 0.9 | 1.2 | 3.3 | 5.8 | 11.3 | 51.5% | 1.4 | 3.7 | 38.2% | 1.7 | 1.9 | 89.3% | 60.7% |
| 2025 |
MIN
|
10 | 35.3 | 16.6 | 6.2 | 2.4 | 0.5 | 0.7 | 1.5 | 4.3 | 6.8 | 15.0 | 45.3% | 0.5 | 3.1 | 16.1% | 2.5 | 3.0 | 83.3% | 50.9% |
| Career | 48 | 32.0 | 13.4 | 4.7 | 1.5 | 0.9 | 1.0 | 1.2 | 3.5 | 5.1 | 10.4 | 49.5% | 1.3 | 3.4 | 37.2% | 1.8 | 2.2 | 82.2% | 58.9% |
Core
Shooting
Defense & Discipline
Scoring Counts
Assisted vs Unassisted
Shot Diet & Point Mix
Playmaking
Touches & Passing Volume
Shot Quality
Defensive Playmaking
Contests
Matchups
Defense by Distance
Rebounding
Hustle Plays
Movement
Season Totals Distribution
Compare this player
Stat basis
Player season
Compare season
2025 REG
—
VS
First
LAST
Pick a
PLAYER
Search for a player above to begin.
Powered by digestsports.com
Share this chart with anyone who needs to lose an argument.
2025 REG
—
VS
First
LAST
Pick a
PLAYER
Pick a comparison player to generate the biased list.
Powered by digestsports.com
Lineup Engine
Advanced Combinations & WOWY Matrix
Jaden
McDaniels
Minnesota Timberwolves
LAST 5 GAMES
AVERAGES (PER GAME)
POWERED BY
DIGESTSPORTS.COM
DIGESTSPORTS.COM
LAST
GAMES
First Games
Stat Name
Last Games
Hover over a stat to see its trend
Trend
Game values
5-game average
Attempts Per Game
First
Last
2025 Game Log
| Date | Team | Opp | Result | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FG | FGA | FG% | 3P | 3PA | 3P% | FT | FTA | FT% | STL | BLK | TOV | PF | +/- |
|---|
Jaden
McDaniels
— GAMES
— MIN
— +/-
Production
PTS—
REB—
AST—
Defense & Misc
STL—
BLK—
TOV—
PF—
Shooting & Volume
FG%—
3P%—
FT%—
FGA—
3PA—
FTA—
POWERED BY
DIGESTSPORTS.COM
DIGESTSPORTS.COM
Analyze Teammate Split
0 MINS
With
TEAMMATE
0 MINS
Without
TEAMMATE
SPLIT
With
TEAMMATE
Without
TEAMMATE
Most Impactful Pairings
McDaniels
McDaniels
Stat Impact
Play Type Usage
Play Types
Powered by digestsports.com
Primary Action
--
Frequency
--
Points Per Poss
--
Play Type
Possession Outcomes
Shooting Efficiency Heatmap
Volume & eFG% Hexbin
Freq
Cold
Hot
Zone Breakdown
Detailed Metrics
RIM
254 FGA
74
71.2%FG%
PAINT
254 FGA
61
45.1%FG%
MIDRANGE
123 FGA
76
47.2%FG%
CORNER 3 (L)
49 FGA
51
35.7%FG%
CORNER 3 (R)
57 FGA
90
52.8%FG%
ABOVE BREAK 3
172 FGA
84
38.7%FG%
Financial Summary: Jaden McDaniels
Total Value
$108M
Avg. Annual (AAV)
$27.1M
Season
Age
Base Salary
Cap Hit
2025-26
25
$24,393,103
$24,393,103
2026-27
26
$26,200,000
$26,200,000
2027-28
27
$28,006,898
$28,006,898
2028-29
28
$29,813,790
$29,813,790
2029-30
29
UFA
Stat
What it means
Formula
League context
League avg
—