Fred VanVleet
Houston Rockets
Number
#5
Position
POS
G
Measurables
6-0 / 197LBS
Age
32
Draft / Org
Wichita State
$50M
Total Value
$25M AAV
PTS14.9
REB3.4
AST5.7
2025 Schedule
All Games
vs
LAL
LAL
DNP
@
LAL
LAL
DNP
vs
LAL
LAL
DNP
vs
LAL
LAL
DNP
@
LAL
LAL
DNP
@
LAL
LAL
DNP
vs
MEM
MEM
DNP
vs
MIN
MIN
DNP
vs
PHI
DNP
@
GSW
GSW
DNP
vs
UTA
UTA
DNP
vs
MIL
MIL
DNP
vs
NYK
DNP
@
NOP
NOP
DNP
@
MEM
MEM
DNP
@
MIN
MIN
DNP
@
CHI
CHI
DNP
vs
MIA
MIA
DNP
vs
ATL
ATL
DNP
vs
LAL
LAL
DNP
Career Trajectory
Fred
VanVleet
Career Trajectory
DIGESTSPORTS.COM
Career Accolades
Career Statistics
| Season | Team | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 |
TOR
|
37 | 7.9 | 2.9 | 1.1 | 0.9 | 0.4 | 0.1 | 0.4 | 1.0 | 1.1 | 3.0 | 35.1% | 0.3 | 0.8 | 37.9% | 0.5 | 0.6 | 81.8% | 44.3% |
| 2017 |
TOR
|
76 | 20.0 | 8.6 | 2.4 | 3.2 | 0.9 | 0.2 | 1.0 | 1.7 | 3.1 | 7.2 | 42.6% | 1.4 | 3.4 | 41.4% | 1.1 | 1.3 | 83.2% | 55.6% |
| 2018 |
TOR
|
64 | 27.5 | 10.9 | 2.6 | 4.8 | 0.9 | 0.3 | 1.3 | 1.7 | 3.8 | 9.4 | 41.0% | 1.8 | 4.6 | 37.8% | 1.5 | 1.8 | 84.3% | 53.9% |
| 2019 |
TOR
|
54 | 35.7 | 17.6 | 3.8 | 6.6 | 1.9 | 0.3 | 2.2 | 2.4 | 5.9 | 14.3 | 41.3% | 2.7 | 6.9 | 39.0% | 3.1 | 3.7 | 84.8% | 55.3% |
| 2020 |
TOR
|
52 | 36.6 | 19.6 | 4.2 | 6.3 | 1.7 | 0.7 | 1.8 | 2.3 | 6.5 | 16.7 | 38.9% | 3.3 | 9.2 | 36.6% | 3.2 | 3.7 | 88.5% | 53.4% |
| 2021 |
TOR
|
65 | 37.9 | 20.3 | 4.5 | 6.7 | 1.7 | 0.5 | 2.6 | 2.5 | 6.8 | 16.9 | 40.3% | 3.7 | 9.9 | 37.7% | 3.0 | 3.4 | 87.4% | 55.2% |
| 2022 |
TOR
|
70 | 36.8 | 19.4 | 4.2 | 7.2 | 1.8 | 0.6 | 2.0 | 2.8 | 6.4 | 16.2 | 39.2% | 3.1 | 8.8 | 34.6% | 3.7 | 4.1 | 88.9% | 54.0% |
| 2023 |
HOU
|
73 | 36.8 | 17.4 | 3.8 | 8.1 | 1.4 | 0.8 | 1.7 | 2.5 | 5.8 | 13.9 | 41.6% | 3.1 | 8.0 | 38.7% | 2.7 | 3.1 | 86.0% | 56.8% |
| 2024 |
HOU
|
60 | 35.2 | 14.1 | 3.7 | 5.5 | 1.6 | 0.4 | 1.4 | 2.3 | 4.8 | 12.7 | 37.8% | 2.6 | 7.7 | 34.5% | 1.9 | 2.3 | 81.0% | 51.5% |
| Career | 551 | 31.3 | 14.9 | 3.4 | 5.7 | 1.4 | 0.5 | 1.7 | 2.2 | 5.0 | 12.5 | 40.1% | 2.5 | 6.8 | 37.2% | 2.4 | 2.7 | 86.1% | 54.4% | |
| 2016 |
TOR
|
7 | 4.2 | 2.0 | 0.1 | 0.6 | 0.1 | 0.0 | 0.1 | 0.4 | 0.9 | 1.3 | 66.7% | 0.3 | 0.7 | 40.0% | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 77.8% |
| 2017 |
TOR
|
6 | 19.1 | 6.8 | 1.7 | 2.2 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.7 | 1.3 | 2.2 | 6.5 | 33.3% | 1.3 | 4.7 | 28.6% | 1.2 | 1.3 | 87.5% | 48.2% |
| 2018 |
TOR
|
24 | 24.6 | 8.0 | 1.7 | 2.6 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 0.9 | 2.0 | 2.7 | 6.9 | 39.2% | 1.6 | 4.1 | 38.8% | 1.0 | 1.3 | 77.4% | 53.4% |
| 2019 |
TOR
|
11 | 39.1 | 19.6 | 4.4 | 6.9 | 1.6 | 0.6 | 2.0 | 2.5 | 6.9 | 17.3 | 40.0% | 3.9 | 10.0 | 39.1% | 1.9 | 2.3 | 84.0% | 53.7% |
| 2021 |
TOR
|
4 | 35.0 | 13.8 | 3.0 | 6.2 | 1.8 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 3.0 | 4.8 | 13.5 | 35.2% | 3.0 | 9.0 | 33.3% | 1.2 | 1.5 | 83.3% | 48.6% |
| 2024 |
HOU
|
7 | 40.0 | 18.7 | 4.1 | 4.4 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 1.9 | 2.3 | 5.7 | 13.3 | 43.0% | 3.9 | 8.9 | 43.5% | 3.4 | 3.4 | 100.0% | 63.2% |
| Career | 59 | 26.9 | 11.0 | 2.4 | 3.6 | 0.9 | 0.3 | 1.1 | 1.9 | 3.7 | 9.3 | 39.7% | 2.2 | 5.7 | 38.3% | 1.4 | 1.6 | 86.2% | 54.8% |
Core
Shooting
Defense & Discipline
Scoring Counts
Assisted vs Unassisted
Shot Diet & Point Mix
Playmaking
Touches & Passing Volume
Shot Quality
Defensive Playmaking
Contests
Matchups
Defense by Distance
Rebounding
Hustle Plays
Movement
Season Totals Distribution
Compare this player
Stat basis
Player season
Compare season
2025 REG
—
VS
First
LAST
Pick a
PLAYER
Search for a player above to begin.
Powered by digestsports.com
Share this chart with anyone who needs to lose an argument.
2025 REG
—
VS
First
LAST
Pick a
PLAYER
Pick a comparison player to generate the biased list.
Powered by digestsports.com
Lineup Engine
Advanced Combinations & WOWY Matrix
Fred
VanVleet
Houston Rockets
LAST 5 GAMES
AVERAGES (PER GAME)
POWERED BY
DIGESTSPORTS.COM
DIGESTSPORTS.COM
LAST
GAMES
First Games
Stat Name
Last Games
Hover over a stat to see its trend
Trend
Game values
5-game average
Attempts Per Game
First
Last
2025 Game Log
| Date | Team | Opp | Result | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FG | FGA | FG% | 3P | 3PA | 3P% | FT | FTA | FT% | STL | BLK | TOV | PF | +/- |
|---|
Fred
VanVleet
— GAMES
— MIN
— +/-
Production
PTS—
REB—
AST—
Defense & Misc
STL—
BLK—
TOV—
PF—
Shooting & Volume
FG%—
3P%—
FT%—
FGA—
3PA—
FTA—
POWERED BY
DIGESTSPORTS.COM
DIGESTSPORTS.COM
Analyze Teammate Split
0 MINS
With
TEAMMATE
0 MINS
Without
TEAMMATE
SPLIT
With
TEAMMATE
Without
TEAMMATE
Most Impactful Pairings
VanVleet
VanVleet
Stat Impact
Play Type Usage
Play Types
Powered by digestsports.com
Primary Action
--
Frequency
--
Points Per Poss
--
Play Type
Possession Outcomes
Shooting telemetry not available for this period.
Financial Summary: Fred VanVleet
Total Value
$50M
Avg. Annual (AAV)
$25M
Season
Age
Base Salary
Cap Hit
2025-26
31
$25,000,000
$25,000,000
2026-27
32
$25,000,000
$25,000,000
2027-28
33
UFA
Stat
What it means
Formula
League context
League avg
—