D'Angelo Russell
Washington Wizards
Number
#5
Position
POS
G
Measurables
6-3 / 193LBS
Age
30
Draft / Org
2015 R1
$11.7M
Total Value
$5.83M AAV
PTS10.2
REB2.4
AST4.0
2025 Schedule
All Games
@
CLE
CLE
DNP
vs
MIA
MIA
DNP
vs
CHI
CHI
DNP
vs
CHI
CHI
DNP
@
BKN
BKN
DNP
@
MIA
MIA
DNP
vs
PHI
DNP
@
LAL
LAL
DNP
@
POR
POR
DNP
@
GSW
GSW
DNP
@
UTA
UTA
DNP
@
NYK
DNP
vs
OKC
OKC
DNP
vs
DET
DNP
vs
DET
DNP
vs
GSW
GSW
DNP
@
BOS
DNP
@
ORL
DNP
@
MIA
MIA
DNP
@
NOP
NOP
DNP
Career Trajectory
D'Angelo
Russell
Career Trajectory
DIGESTSPORTS.COM
Career Accolades
Career Statistics
| Season | Team | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 |
LAL
|
80 | 28.2 | 13.2 | 3.4 | 3.3 | 1.2 | 0.2 | 2.5 | 1.8 | 4.9 | 11.9 | 41.0% | 1.6 | 4.6 | 35.1% | 1.8 | 2.4 | 73.7% | 50.7% |
| 2016 |
LAL
|
63 | 28.7 | 15.6 | 3.5 | 4.8 | 1.4 | 0.2 | 2.8 | 2.1 | 5.6 | 13.8 | 40.5% | 2.1 | 6.1 | 35.2% | 2.3 | 3.0 | 78.2% | 51.8% |
| 2017 |
BKN
|
48 | 25.7 | 15.5 | 3.9 | 5.2 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 3.1 | 1.9 | 5.8 | 14.0 | 41.4% | 1.9 | 5.8 | 32.4% | 2.0 | 2.7 | 74.0% | 50.9% |
| 2018 |
BKN
|
81 | 30.2 | 21.1 | 3.9 | 7.0 | 1.2 | 0.2 | 3.1 | 1.7 | 8.1 | 18.7 | 43.4% | 2.9 | 7.8 | 36.9% | 2.0 | 2.5 | 78.0% | 53.3% |
| 2019 |
GSW
|
33 | 32.1 | 23.6 | 3.7 | 6.2 | 0.9 | 0.3 | 3.1 | 1.9 | 8.3 | 19.2 | 43.0% | 3.6 | 9.7 | 37.4% | 3.4 | 4.4 | 78.5% | 55.8% |
| 2019 |
MIN
|
12 | 32.5 | 21.7 | 4.6 | 6.6 | 1.4 | 0.3 | 3.8 | 1.8 | 7.2 | 17.6 | 41.2% | 3.2 | 9.2 | 34.5% | 4.0 | 4.6 | 87.3% | 55.3% |
| 2019 |
TOT
|
45 | 32.2 | 23.1 | 3.9 | 6.3 | 1.1 | 0.3 | 3.3 | 1.9 | 8.0 | 18.8 | 42.6% | 3.5 | 9.6 | 36.7% | 3.6 | 4.4 | 80.9% | 55.6% |
| 2020 |
MIN
|
42 | 28.5 | 18.9 | 2.6 | 5.8 | 1.1 | 0.4 | 2.7 | 1.6 | 6.7 | 15.5 | 43.1% | 2.9 | 7.4 | 38.7% | 2.7 | 3.5 | 76.5% | 55.5% |
| 2021 |
MIN
|
65 | 31.9 | 18.1 | 3.3 | 7.1 | 0.9 | 0.3 | 2.5 | 2.0 | 6.2 | 15.0 | 41.1% | 2.7 | 8.0 | 34.0% | 3.0 | 3.7 | 82.5% | 54.4% |
| 2022 |
MIN
|
54 | 33.0 | 17.9 | 3.1 | 6.2 | 1.1 | 0.4 | 2.7 | 2.2 | 6.3 | 13.5 | 46.5% | 2.7 | 7.0 | 39.1% | 2.6 | 3.1 | 85.6% | 60.4% |
| 2022 |
LAL
|
18 | 30.6 | 16.6 | 2.9 | 6.2 | 0.6 | 0.5 | 2.2 | 1.3 | 6.0 | 12.8 | 47.0% | 2.6 | 6.4 | 40.0% | 2.0 | 2.7 | 73.5% | 59.2% |
| 2022 |
TOT
|
72 | 32.4 | 17.6 | 3.0 | 6.2 | 1.0 | 0.4 | 2.6 | 1.9 | 6.2 | 13.3 | 46.6% | 2.7 | 6.9 | 39.3% | 2.5 | 3.0 | 82.9% | 60.1% |
| 2023 |
LAL
|
78 | 32.7 | 18.0 | 3.1 | 6.3 | 0.9 | 0.5 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 6.5 | 14.2 | 45.5% | 3.0 | 7.2 | 41.3% | 2.1 | 2.5 | 82.7% | 58.7% |
| 2024 |
LAL
|
29 | 26.3 | 12.4 | 2.8 | 4.7 | 0.8 | 0.1 | 1.7 | 1.8 | 4.4 | 10.7 | 41.5% | 1.9 | 5.8 | 33.3% | 1.6 | 1.8 | 84.9% | 53.7% |
| 2024 |
BKN
|
29 | 24.7 | 12.9 | 2.8 | 5.5 | 1.1 | 0.7 | 2.0 | 2.1 | 4.1 | 11.3 | 36.7% | 2.0 | 6.6 | 29.7% | 2.6 | 3.2 | 82.6% | 50.8% |
| 2024 |
TOT
|
58 | 25.5 | 12.6 | 2.8 | 5.1 | 1.0 | 0.4 | 1.9 | 2.0 | 4.3 | 11.0 | 39.0% | 1.9 | 6.2 | 31.4% | 2.1 | 2.5 | 83.4% | 52.2% |
| 2025 |
DAL
|
26 | 19.0 | 10.2 | 2.4 | 4.0 | 0.5 | 0.1 | 1.9 | 1.1 | 3.6 | 8.9 | 40.5% | 1.3 | 4.3 | 29.5% | 1.7 | 2.3 | 71.7% | 51.1% |
| Career | 658 | 29.4 | 17.0 | 3.3 | 5.6 | 1.0 | 0.3 | 2.6 | 1.9 | 6.1 | 14.3 | 42.6% | 2.5 | 6.8 | 36.3% | 2.3 | 2.9 | 79.3% | 54.4% | |
| 2018 |
BKN
|
5 | 29.6 | 19.4 | 3.6 | 3.6 | 1.4 | 0.2 | 2.8 | 2.4 | 7.4 | 20.6 | 35.9% | 2.4 | 7.4 | 32.4% | 2.2 | 2.6 | 84.6% | 44.6% |
| 2021 |
MIN
|
7 | 33.5 | 14.4 | 2.9 | 6.6 | 1.7 | 0.0 | 2.6 | 3.0 | 4.9 | 12.9 | 37.8% | 2.1 | 5.1 | 41.7% | 2.6 | 3.4 | 75.0% | 50.2% |
| 2022 |
LAL
|
16 | 29.5 | 13.3 | 2.9 | 4.6 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 1.8 | 2.0 | 5.2 | 12.2 | 42.6% | 1.7 | 5.4 | 31.0% | 1.2 | 1.6 | 76.9% | 51.6% |
| 2023 |
LAL
|
5 | 36.8 | 14.2 | 2.8 | 4.2 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 1.8 | 1.2 | 5.6 | 14.6 | 38.4% | 2.8 | 8.8 | 31.8% | 0.2 | 0.4 | 50.0% | 48.1% |
| Career | 33 | 31.5 | 14.6 | 3.0 | 4.8 | 1.0 | 0.2 | 2.1 | 2.2 | 5.5 | 14.0 | 39.5% | 2.1 | 6.2 | 33.3% | 1.5 | 2.0 | 76.9% | 49.2% |
Core
Shooting
Defense & Discipline
Scoring Counts
Assisted vs Unassisted
Shot Diet & Point Mix
Playmaking
Touches & Passing Volume
Shot Quality
Defensive Playmaking
Contests
Matchups
Defense by Distance
Rebounding
Hustle Plays
Movement
Season Totals Distribution
Compare this player
Stat basis
Player season
Compare season
2025 REG
—
VS
First
LAST
Pick a
PLAYER
Search for a player above to begin.
Powered by digestsports.com
Share this chart with anyone who needs to lose an argument.
2025 REG
—
VS
First
LAST
Pick a
PLAYER
Pick a comparison player to generate the biased list.
Powered by digestsports.com
Lineup Engine
Advanced Combinations & WOWY Matrix
D'Angelo
Russell
Washington Wizards
LAST 5 GAMES
AVERAGES (PER GAME)
POWERED BY
DIGESTSPORTS.COM
DIGESTSPORTS.COM
LAST
GAMES
First Games
Stat Name
Last Games
Hover over a stat to see its trend
Trend
Game values
5-game average
Attempts Per Game
First
Last
2025 Game Log
| Date | Team | Opp | Result | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FG | FGA | FG% | 3P | 3PA | 3P% | FT | FTA | FT% | STL | BLK | TOV | PF | +/- |
|---|
D'Angelo
Russell
— GAMES
— MIN
— +/-
Production
PTS—
REB—
AST—
Defense & Misc
STL—
BLK—
TOV—
PF—
Shooting & Volume
FG%—
3P%—
FT%—
FGA—
3PA—
FTA—
POWERED BY
DIGESTSPORTS.COM
DIGESTSPORTS.COM
Analyze Teammate Split
0 MINS
With
TEAMMATE
0 MINS
Without
TEAMMATE
SPLIT
With
TEAMMATE
Without
TEAMMATE
Most Impactful Pairings
Russell
Russell
Stat Impact
Play Type Usage
Play Types
Powered by digestsports.com
Primary Action
--
Frequency
--
Points Per Poss
--
Play Type
Possession Outcomes
Shooting Efficiency Heatmap
Volume & eFG% Hexbin
Freq
Cold
Hot
Zone Breakdown
Detailed Metrics
RIM
83 FGA
34
63.0%FG%
PAINT
182 FGA
60
44.8%FG%
MIDRANGE
107 FGA
87
51.4%FG%
CORNER 3 (L)
33 FGA
20
11.1%FG%
CORNER 3 (R)
33 FGA
21
11.1%FG%
ABOVE BREAK 3
298 FGA
48
33.0%FG%
Financial Summary: D'Angelo Russell
Total Value
$11.7M
Avg. Annual (AAV)
$5.83M
Season
Age
Base Salary
Cap Hit
2025-26
29
$5,685,000
$5,685,000
2026-27
30
$5,969,250
$5,969,250
2027-28
31
UFA
Stat
What it means
Formula
League context
League avg
—