Buddy Hield
Atlanta Hawks
Number
#8
Position
POS
G
Measurables
6-4 / 220LBS
Age
33
Draft / Org
2016 R1
$29M
Total Value
$9.66M AAV
PTS8.1
REB2.5
AST1.5
2025 Schedule
All Games
vs
NYK
L
5PTS
2REB
0AST
@
NYK
L
5PTS
0REB
0AST
vs
NYK
DNP
vs
NYK
DNP
@
NYK
DNP
@
NYK
DNP
@
MIA
MIA
L
31PTS
3REB
3AST
vs
CLE
CLE
DNP
@
CLE
CLE
DNP
vs
NYK
DNP
@
BKN
BKN
W
0PTS
0REB
0AST
@
ORL
DNP
vs
BOS
DNP
vs
SAC
SAC
DNP
@
BOS
DNP
@
DET
DNP
vs
MEM
MEM
W
3PTS
2REB
1AST
vs
GSW
GSW
W
0PTS
3REB
0AST
@
HOU
HOU
L
2PTS
0REB
1AST
@
DAL
DAL
W
0PTS
0REB
0AST
Career Trajectory
Buddy
Hield
Career Trajectory
DIGESTSPORTS.COM
Career Accolades
Career Statistics
| Season | Team | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2016 |
NOP
|
57 | 20.4 | 8.6 | 2.9 | 1.4 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.8 | 1.4 | 3.2 | 8.3 | 39.3% | 1.6 | 4.2 | 36.9% | 0.5 | 0.6 | 87.9% | 50.3% |
| 2016 |
SAC
|
25 | 29.1 | 15.1 | 4.1 | 1.8 | 0.8 | 0.1 | 2.1 | 1.4 | 5.7 | 11.8 | 48.0% | 2.4 | 5.5 | 42.8% | 1.4 | 1.7 | 81.4% | 60.0% |
| 2016 |
TOT
|
82 | 23.0 | 10.6 | 3.3 | 1.5 | 0.5 | 0.1 | 1.2 | 1.4 | 4.0 | 9.4 | 42.6% | 1.8 | 4.6 | 39.1% | 0.8 | 0.9 | 84.2% | 54.1% |
| 2017 |
SAC
|
80 | 25.3 | 13.5 | 3.8 | 1.9 | 1.1 | 0.3 | 1.6 | 1.9 | 5.2 | 11.7 | 44.6% | 2.2 | 5.1 | 43.1% | 0.9 | 1.0 | 87.7% | 55.7% |
| 2018 |
SAC
|
82 | 31.9 | 20.7 | 5.0 | 2.5 | 0.7 | 0.4 | 1.8 | 2.5 | 7.6 | 16.6 | 45.8% | 3.4 | 7.9 | 42.7% | 2.1 | 2.4 | 88.6% | 58.7% |
| 2019 |
SAC
|
72 | 30.8 | 19.2 | 4.6 | 3.0 | 0.9 | 0.2 | 2.3 | 2.3 | 6.9 | 16.1 | 42.9% | 3.8 | 9.6 | 39.4% | 1.6 | 1.9 | 84.6% | 56.6% |
| 2020 |
SAC
|
71 | 34.4 | 16.6 | 4.7 | 3.6 | 0.9 | 0.4 | 1.8 | 2.5 | 5.7 | 14.0 | 40.6% | 4.0 | 10.2 | 39.1% | 1.2 | 1.5 | 84.6% | 56.7% |
| 2021 |
SAC
|
55 | 28.6 | 14.4 | 4.0 | 1.9 | 0.9 | 0.3 | 1.6 | 2.0 | 4.8 | 12.6 | 38.2% | 3.3 | 9.0 | 36.8% | 1.5 | 1.7 | 87.0% | 54.0% |
| 2021 |
IND
|
26 | 35.5 | 18.2 | 5.1 | 4.8 | 1.0 | 0.4 | 2.4 | 2.7 | 7.0 | 15.6 | 44.7% | 3.1 | 8.5 | 36.2% | 1.2 | 1.3 | 88.6% | 56.3% |
| 2021 |
TOT
|
81 | 30.8 | 15.6 | 4.4 | 2.8 | 0.9 | 0.3 | 1.9 | 2.3 | 5.5 | 13.6 | 40.6% | 3.2 | 8.8 | 36.6% | 1.4 | 1.6 | 87.4% | 54.8% |
| 2022 |
IND
|
80 | 31.1 | 16.8 | 5.0 | 2.8 | 1.1 | 0.3 | 1.7 | 1.9 | 5.9 | 13.0 | 45.8% | 3.6 | 8.5 | 42.5% | 1.3 | 1.6 | 82.2% | 61.4% |
| 2023 |
IND
|
53 | 25.8 | 11.9 | 3.3 | 2.7 | 0.8 | 0.6 | 1.2 | 2.0 | 4.4 | 10.0 | 43.9% | 2.6 | 6.9 | 38.0% | 0.5 | 0.6 | 84.8% | 58.2% |
| 2023 |
|
33 | 25.5 | 12.0 | 3.1 | 3.1 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 1.3 | 2.0 | 4.4 | 10.3 | 42.5% | 2.5 | 6.5 | 38.4% | 0.7 | 0.8 | 92.3% | 56.3% |
| 2023 |
TOT
|
86 | 25.7 | 11.9 | 3.2 | 2.9 | 0.8 | 0.5 | 1.3 | 2.0 | 4.4 | 10.1 | 43.4% | 2.6 | 6.8 | 38.1% | 0.6 | 0.7 | 88.1% | 57.4% |
| 2024 |
GSW
|
83 | 22.6 | 11.0 | 3.2 | 1.6 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 1.1 | 1.6 | 4.0 | 9.5 | 41.6% | 2.4 | 6.7 | 36.8% | 0.6 | 0.8 | 82.8% | 55.9% |
| 2025 |
ATL
|
7 | 7.3 | 5.1 | 1.1 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 0.0 | 0.9 | 0.1 | 1.9 | 3.9 | 48.1% | 1.0 | 2.4 | 41.2% | 0.4 | 0.4 | 100.0% | 63.6% |
| 2025 |
GSW
|
44 | 17.5 | 8.1 | 2.5 | 1.5 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 0.9 | 1.3 | 3.0 | 6.8 | 43.3% | 1.5 | 4.4 | 34.4% | 0.6 | 0.8 | 79.4% | 56.2% |
| 2025 |
ATL
|
51 | 16.1 | 7.7 | 2.3 | 1.4 | 0.8 | 0.2 | 0.9 | 1.1 | 2.8 | 6.4 | 43.7% | 1.5 | 4.2 | 34.9% | 0.6 | 0.7 | 81.1% | 56.8% |
| Career | 768 | 27.4 | 14.5 | 4.0 | 2.4 | 0.9 | 0.3 | 1.6 | 2.0 | 5.3 | 12.2 | 43.2% | 2.9 | 7.3 | 39.5% | 1.1 | 1.3 | 85.6% | 57.0% | |
| 2023 |
|
4 | 12.8 | 5.5 | 1.2 | 0.5 | 0.0 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 1.0 | 1.8 | 4.2 | 41.2% | 1.5 | 3.2 | 46.2% | 0.5 | 0.5 | 100.0% | 61.5% |
| 2024 |
GSW
|
12 | 27.3 | 12.5 | 3.5 | 1.8 | 1.2 | 0.4 | 1.1 | 2.0 | 4.3 | 10.4 | 41.6% | 2.8 | 6.4 | 42.9% | 1.1 | 1.2 | 92.9% | 57.2% |
| 2025 |
ATL
|
2 | 6.5 | 5.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1.0 | 0.0 | 2.0 | 2.5 | 80.0% | 1.0 | 1.0 | 100.0% | 0.0 | 0.0 | — | 100.0% |
| Career | 18 | 21.8 | 10.1 | 2.7 | 1.3 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 0.9 | 1.6 | 3.5 | 8.2 | 42.9% | 2.3 | 5.1 | 44.6% | 0.8 | 0.9 | 93.8% | 59.1% |
Core
Shooting
Defense & Discipline
Scoring Counts
Assisted vs Unassisted
Shot Diet & Point Mix
Playmaking
Touches & Passing Volume
Shot Quality
Defensive Playmaking
Contests
Matchups
Defense by Distance
Rebounding
Hustle Plays
Movement
Season Totals Distribution
Compare this player
Stat basis
Player season
Compare season
2025 REG
—
VS
First
LAST
Pick a
PLAYER
Search for a player above to begin.
Powered by digestsports.com
Share this chart with anyone who needs to lose an argument.
2025 REG
—
VS
First
LAST
Pick a
PLAYER
Pick a comparison player to generate the biased list.
Powered by digestsports.com
Lineup Engine
Advanced Combinations & WOWY Matrix
Buddy
Hield
Atlanta Hawks
LAST 5 GAMES
AVERAGES (PER GAME)
POWERED BY
DIGESTSPORTS.COM
DIGESTSPORTS.COM
LAST
GAMES
First Games
Stat Name
Last Games
Hover over a stat to see its trend
Trend
Game values
5-game average
Attempts Per Game
First
Last
2025 Game Log
| Date | Team | Opp | Result | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FG | FGA | FG% | 3P | 3PA | 3P% | FT | FTA | FT% | STL | BLK | TOV | PF | +/- |
|---|
Buddy
Hield
— GAMES
— MIN
— +/-
Production
PTS—
REB—
AST—
Defense & Misc
STL—
BLK—
TOV—
PF—
Shooting & Volume
FG%—
3P%—
FT%—
FGA—
3PA—
FTA—
POWERED BY
DIGESTSPORTS.COM
DIGESTSPORTS.COM
Analyze Teammate Split
0 MINS
With
TEAMMATE
0 MINS
Without
TEAMMATE
SPLIT
With
TEAMMATE
Without
TEAMMATE
Most Impactful Pairings
Hield
Hield
Stat Impact
Play Type Usage
Play Types
Powered by digestsports.com
Primary Action
--
Frequency
--
Points Per Poss
--
Play Type
Possession Outcomes
Shooting Efficiency Heatmap
Volume & eFG% Hexbin
Freq
Cold
Hot
Zone Breakdown
Detailed Metrics
RIM
112 FGA
83
73.9%FG%
PAINT
32 FGA
81
50.0%FG%
MIDRANGE
40 FGA
35
30.8%FG%
CORNER 3 (L)
40 FGA
50
34.8%FG%
CORNER 3 (R)
48 FGA
72
42.9%FG%
ABOVE BREAK 3
256 FGA
53
33.5%FG%
Financial Summary: Buddy Hield
Total Value
$29M
Avg. Annual (AAV)
$9.66M
Season
Age
Base Salary
Cap Hit
2025-26
33
$9,219,512
$9,219,512
2026-27
34
$9,658,536
$9,658,536
2027-28
35
$10,097,560
$10,097,560
2028-29
36
UFA
Stat
What it means
Formula
League context
League avg
—