Jamal Cain
Number
#8
Position
POS
F
Measurables
6-7 / 191LBS
Age
27
Draft / Org
Oakland
F
Orlando Magic
2025-26
PTS5.7
REB2.0
AST0.8
2025 Schedule
All Games
@
DET
L
5PTS
4REB
1AST
vs
DET
L
3PTS
4REB
2AST
@
DET
L
5PTS
4REB
1AST
vs
DET
W
8PTS
9REB
0AST
vs
DET
W
7PTS
1REB
0AST
@
DET
L
2PTS
1REB
0AST
@
DET
W
2PTS
1REB
0AST
vs
CHA
W
9PTS
1REB
0AST
@
PHI
L
5PTS
2REB
1AST
@
BOS
L
2PTS
2REB
0AST
@
CHI
CHI
W
20PTS
8REB
2AST
vs
MIN
MIN
W
8PTS
2REB
1AST
vs
DET
W
3PTS
2REB
1AST
@
NOP
NOP
W
8PTS
5REB
2AST
@
DAL
DAL
W
8PTS
4REB
4AST
vs
ATL
ATL
L
17PTS
1REB
0AST
vs
PHX
PHX
W
12PTS
3REB
1AST
@
TOR
TOR
L
0PTS
1REB
0AST
vs
SAC
SAC
W
11PTS
5REB
2AST
@
CLE
CLE
L
17PTS
6REB
3AST
Career Trajectory
Jamal
Cain
Career Trajectory
DIGESTSPORTS.COM
Career Accolades
Career Statistics
| Season | Team | |||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 |
MIA
|
17 | 14.3 | 5.8 | 3.1 | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.1 | 0.3 | 1.2 | 2.2 | 3.9 | 56.1% | 0.4 | 1.2 | 35.0% | 1.0 | 1.3 | 77.3% | 64.7% |
| 2023 |
MIA
|
25 | 10.3 | 3.9 | 1.5 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 0.2 | 0.3 | 0.9 | 1.4 | 3.2 | 43.0% | 0.4 | 1.2 | 35.5% | 0.7 | 0.9 | 78.3% | 54.4% |
| 2024 |
NOP
|
36 | 13.9 | 5.4 | 2.4 | 0.6 | 0.6 | 0.2 | 0.6 | 1.3 | 1.9 | 4.4 | 43.0% | 0.7 | 2.2 | 32.5% | 0.9 | 1.4 | 68.0% | 54.4% |
| 2025 |
|
40 | 12.8 | 5.7 | 2.0 | 0.8 | 0.3 | 0.1 | 0.5 | 1.4 | 2.0 | 4.0 | 49.4% | 0.7 | 1.9 | 38.7% | 1.1 | 1.2 | 84.0% | 62.9% |
| Career | 118 | 12.8 | 5.3 | 2.2 | 0.6 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 1.2 | 1.8 | 3.9 | 47.1% | 0.6 | 1.7 | 35.4% | 0.9 | 1.2 | 76.6% | 58.8% | |
| 2025 |
|
7 | 17.7 | 4.6 | 3.4 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.7 | 2.0 | 1.7 | 4.1 | 41.4% | 0.4 | 1.7 | 25.0% | 0.7 | 1.6 | 45.5% | 47.3% |
| Career | 7 | 1062.9 | 4.6 | 3.4 | 0.6 | 0.3 | 0.4 | 0.7 | 2.0 | 1.7 | 4.1 | 41.4% | 0.4 | 1.7 | 25.0% | 0.7 | 1.6 | 45.5% | 47.3% |
Core
Shooting
Defense & Discipline
Scoring Counts
Assisted vs Unassisted
Shot Diet & Point Mix
Playmaking
Touches & Passing Volume
Shot Quality
Defensive Playmaking
Contests
Matchups
Defense by Distance
Rebounding
Hustle Plays
Movement
Season Totals Distribution
Compare this player
Stat basis
Player season
Compare season
2025 REG
—
VS
First
LAST
Pick a
PLAYER
Search for a player above to begin.
Powered by digestsports.com
Share this chart with anyone who needs to lose an argument.
2025 REG
—
VS
First
LAST
Pick a
PLAYER
Pick a comparison player to generate the biased list.
Powered by digestsports.com
Lineup Engine
Advanced Combinations & WOWY Matrix
Jamal
Cain
LAST 5 GAMES
AVERAGES (PER GAME)
POWERED BY
DIGESTSPORTS.COM
DIGESTSPORTS.COM
LAST
GAMES
First Games
Stat Name
Last Games
Hover over a stat to see its trend
Trend
Game values
5-game average
Attempts Per Game
First
Last
2025 Game Log
| Date | Team | Opp | Result | MIN | PTS | REB | AST | FG | FGA | FG% | 3P | 3PA | 3P% | FT | FTA | FT% | STL | BLK | TOV | PF | +/- |
|---|
Jamal
Cain
— GAMES
— MIN
— +/-
Production
PTS—
REB—
AST—
Defense & Misc
STL—
BLK—
TOV—
PF—
Shooting & Volume
FG%—
3P%—
FT%—
FGA—
3PA—
FTA—
POWERED BY
DIGESTSPORTS.COM
DIGESTSPORTS.COM
Analyze Teammate Split
0 MINS
With
TEAMMATE
0 MINS
Without
TEAMMATE
SPLIT
With
TEAMMATE
Without
TEAMMATE
Most Impactful Pairings
Cain
Cain
Stat Impact
Play Type Usage
Play Types
Powered by digestsports.com
Primary Action
--
Frequency
--
Points Per Poss
--
Play Type
Possession Outcomes
Shooting Efficiency Heatmap
Volume & eFG% Hexbin
Freq
Cold
Hot
Zone Breakdown
Detailed Metrics
RIM
92 FGA
48
65.9%FG%
PAINT
58 FGA
83
52.0%FG%
MIDRANGE
33 FGA
74
46.2%FG%
CORNER 3 (L)
58 FGA
73
45.0%FG%
CORNER 3 (R)
50 FGA
38
30.0%FG%
ABOVE BREAK 3
67 FGA
86
39.4%FG%
Financial Summary: Jamal Cain
Total Value
—
Avg. Annual (AAV)
—
Season
Age
Base Salary
Cap Hit
2025-26
26
Two-Way
2026-27
27
RFA
Stat
What it means
Formula
League context
League avg
—